Privacy Policy

 

1.     Our Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Police further outlines how we manage, store, use and protect your personal information, including that of our clients, employees, contractors, suppliers, potential employees, potential contractors, potential suppliers and any other person whom we have an interaction with in which personal information is obtained.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without specific notice being provided. We therefore recommend you review this policy periodically for any changes.

We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 in relation to sending of emails and any marketing material which we may send to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive any marketing emails from us, please contact us and advise us accordingly at info@purposelaw.com

Our website may from time to time have links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the protection or use of your personal information provided to and handled by third parties in those circumstances.

2.     Information Collected, How and the Purpose for which the information is used

The Privacy Act defines personal information and sensitive information. All information which we obtain from you which falls under the definition is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Personal Information such as:

  • Your name, date of birth and address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses and personal websites
  • Occupation and previous career history
  • Previous History
  • References
  • Credit Card and/or Banking formation
  • Memberships

can all be obtained and held by Purpose Law, depending on your interaction with us. An interaction may be in person, via telephone, in writing, by email, by completing a form, or submitting information on our website.

When you visit our website, for the purpose of managing our Websites and improving our business, we may also collect the following information:

  • your computer's operating system;
  • your computer's browser type and capabilities;
  • your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page and details of times and dates on which you accessed or used the Website;
  • details of any documents downloaded or search terms used;
  • cookies from your computer in connection with the collection of the information described in this policy; and
  • a range of other non-personal information about server load and visitor traffic, in order to optimise the Purpose Law website and our customer service.

Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing legal services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, or other areas of expertise or interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services;
  • processing authorised credit card details or direct debit details for services provided by Purpose Law; and
  • any other related activity

Your personal information may be disclosed to some third parties including (but not limited to):

  • the Courts
  • the Law Institute of Victoria
  • the Legal Services Commission
  • the Legal Professional Liability Committee
  • our insurers
  • other lawyers, advisors, consultants, barristers and others in the course of acting on your behalf
  • service provides and/or anyone necessary to provide our legal services to you.

By providing such information to Purpose Law through an interaction and engaging our legal services, your consent to your Personal Information being used and disclosed within the parameters of this Privacy Policy. Any personal information held by use will be stored on third party servers based overseas including Asia, United States of America and Europe. If you are concerned about this, please advise us or contact us to obtain further information.

3.     Access or correcting your Personal Information

You may access your personal information which we hold or store about you. Any information held is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act and access or denial of access is provided on that basis. If you are of the view that any personal information held about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete you may contact us in order to update your information and our records. We will take reasonable steps in order to keep your information up to date.

You may make a request for access to your Personal Information by:

  • sending us an email to info@purposelaw.com
  • writing to us at: Level 17, 31 Queen Street, Melbourne, Australia, 3000

4.     Complaints and further information

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Purpose Law’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Purpose Law takes privacy complaints very seriously. Complaints should be made in writing, addressed to Purpose Law Privacy Officer and sent via email: info@purposelaw.com or by post to Level 17, 31 Queen Street, Melbourne, Australia, 3000.

If you make a complaint, Purpose Law will respond within 10 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Purpose Law will try to resolve your complaint within 20 working days. When this is not possible, Purpose Law will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Purpose Law will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Purpose Law will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC. Information about the OAIC can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

Privacy Policy last updated on 30 September 2015.

Terms of Use & Disclaimer

 

All information and material provided on our website is only intended to give a general overview and insight on matters or topics of interest. None of the information or material provided on our website constitutes legal advice. Legal and professional advice should always be sought before acting on, relying on or utilising any information or material provided on our website.

All information and material provided on our website is subject to change and although we will endeavour to ensure all the information and material is up to date, we do not guarantee or warrant its accuracy or currency of such information and material.

Purpose Law is not responsible and does not take any responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any liability to you, or anyone else suffered in connection with the use or reliance on the information and material provided on our website. This including (but is not limited to) the transmission of any virus or technology infection obtained from our website or an email transmission.  

Purpose Law makes no warranties or representations regarding the information and material provided on our website. Further, Purpose Law makes no representations or warranties in relation to information and material provided or its accuracy of any third party websites linked to our website.

None of the information or material provided on our website can be copied, reproduced, adapted or distributed without written consent from Purpose Law. Further, all trade marks mentioned on our website belong with the respective owners and unless otherwise indicated Purpose Law owns the copyright of all the information and content on the website.

By accessing or using the Purpose Law website, you accept and agree to comply with our Terms of Use including the legal disclaimed and our privacy policy. 

All our policies including our Terms of Use and disclaimers may be updated and altered from time to time.


Terms of Use and Disclaimer last updated on 30 September 2015.